Scottish Festival and Legends

Legends Weekend August 15th, 16th and 17th 2014

For the latest details please click on the following link Legends Brochure 2014

Please call the branch for more details @ 705-325-8442

Our 37th Annual Orillia Scottish Festival is scheduled for -

July 18,19,20, 2014.


We want to say a big THANKS to our 2 sponsors who always help us each year. They are:

  1. City of Orillia
  2. Department of Culture

        City of Orillia Department of Culture



Also the Orillia Legion just wanted to say thanks to our special guests the "Pagan's Folly" band for their performance last year, this year and will be returning for next year as well.

Pagan's Folly



This years (2013) Scottish Festival was a huge success and listed below is the competition winners...

  • Best Band on Parade: Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • Best Colour Party on Parade: 48th Highlanders
  • Best Drum Major on Parade - Ret. Sgt. Dave Brown - OPP Commissioner's Own Pipes and Drums
  • 1st Place Open Piping: Tyler Bridge - Guelph Pipe Band
  • 1st Place Advanced March: Robert Post - Branch 34 Orillia Pipes and Drums
  • 2nd Place Advanced March: Peter Johnstone-Shultz - Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 3rd Place Advance March: Joseph Rugman - Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 1st Place Advanced Drumming: Kavan Johnstone - Shultz - Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 2nd Place Advanced Drumming: Emily Ann Rugman - Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 3rd Place Advanced Drumming - Jim Fraser - Beinn-Gorm Highlanders
  • 1st Place Intermediate March: Colin Johnstone - Shultz - Guelph Pipe Band
  • 2nd Place Intermediate March: Luke Cuppage - Branch 34 Orillia Pipes and Drums
  • 3rd Place Intermediate March: Tyson Ross - Corrections Canada Pipes and Drums
  • 1st Place Bass Drumming: Gavin Graziotto - Guelph Pipes and Drums
  • 1st Place Advance Piping Slow Air - Duncan Fleming Award: Eobhann Brule - Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 2nd Place Advance Piping Slow Air: Rory MacKinnon - Clans of Tecumseth
  • 3rd Place Advance Piping Slow Air: Peter Johnstone - Shultz - Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 1st Place Open Slow Air: Pat Reid - Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 1st Place Intermediate Slow Air: Colin Johnstone - Guelph Pipes and Drums
  • 2nd Place Intermediate Slow Air: Heather Shelswell - Branch 34 Orillia Pipes and Drums
  • 3rd Place Intermediate Slow Air: Griffin Surette - Haliburton Highlanders
  • 1st Place Best Band Musical Performance: Guelph Pipes and Drums
  • 2nd Place Best Band Musical Performance: Barrie Pipes and Drums
  • 3rd Place Best Band Musical Performance: Port Hope Pipes and Drums